Game Predictor: Week 8 - Footballguys

Footballguys Staff's Game Predictor: Week 8 - Footballguys Footballguys Staff Published 10/23/2018

The Game Predictor is our primary tool to establish how each team will attempt to play their game (rush/pass) that week. It factors in the opponent, YTD data, recent games, critical injury information, home/away situations and more. I believe it to be one of the best simulation tools available on the internet and has been refined since its birth on the mrfootball.com website 18 years ago.

Teams
PassComp
PassAtt
PassYds
PassTDs
PassINT
RushAtt
RushYds
RushTDs
Score
Miami Dolphins 21 34 235 1.4 1.1 21 87 0.5 18.0
at Houston Texans 22 35 270 1.8 1.2 29 122 0.8 25.9
Philadelphia Eagles 24 38 258 1.5 0.9 28 110 0.8 22.6
vs Jacksonville Jaguars (London) 21 34 257 1.3 1.0 26 115 0.6 18.3
Cleveland Browns 22 38 264 1.3 1.1 25 120 0.8 21.0
at Pittsburgh Steelers 25 40 298 1.9 1.2 26 100 1.1 29.7
Denver Broncos 24 37 275 1.5 1.2 27 127 0.8 22.4
at Kansas City Chiefs 22 35 274 2.3 0.9 27 118 1.0 33.6
New York Jets 19 32 247 1.3 1.2 25 105 0.7 19.2
at Chicago Bears 21 33 242 1.7 1.0 28 121 0.9 26.1
Washington 21 33 240 1.3 0.8 28 115 0.9 21.8
at New York Giants 25 38 259 1.5 1.0 23 95 0.7 21.1
Seattle Seahawks 20 31 236 1.6 0.9 28 124 0.8 23.6
at Detroit Lions 23 36 253 1.8 0.9 24 102 0.8 26.2
Tampa Bay Buccaneers 24 38 301 1.8 1.3 25 109 0.7 24.0
at Cincinnati Bengals 22 35 263 2.1 1.0 22 87 0.8 29.2
Baltimore Ravens 27 42 291 1.4 1.0 29 110 0.8 22.1
at Carolina Panthers 20 32 208 1.3 0.9 30 122 0.8 20.6
Indianapolis Colts 24 37 296 1.9 1.0 28 124 0.9 27.8
at Oakland Raiders 25 37 267 1.6 1.1 26 100 0.9 24.1
San Francisco 49ers 21 34 255 1.5 1.3 23 96 0.7 20.8
at Arizona Cardinals 20 33 221 1.3 1.1 25 88 0.9 21.5
Green Bay Packers 25 40 310 1.8 0.9 25 113 0.6 24.0
at Los Angeles Rams 21 33 288 1.9 0.9 30 127 1.4 33.8
New Orleans Siants 26 38 300 1.6 0.8 25 95 1.1 26.9
at Minnesota Vikings 26 39 290 1.9 0.8 26 98 0.8 26.9
New England Patriots 25 39 282 2.1 1.1 27 108 0.8 28.6
at Buffalo Bills 19 32 204 0.9 1.0 26 110 0.6 14.7
Photos provided by Imagn Images
Share This Article

More by Footballguys Staff

 

Footballguys Staff Picks Their 1st-Round Bust

The Footballguys staff lays it on the line and picks a player they are avoiding in Round 1.

09/03/26 Read More
 

Footballguys Online Championship ADP: Top 15 Risers and Fallers

Clayton Gray

FBG OC: A look at the current state of high-stakes ADP and how it is moving.

09/03/26 Read More
 

The All-Sleeper Team: The Gut Check No.685

Matt Waldman

The word "Sleeper" has different connotations in fantasy football. Matt Waldman explores them all -- from the earliest to the latest rounds in 2026 fantasy drafts.

09/03/26 Read More
 

A Draft Week Mashup: The Fantasy Notebook In and Out Edition

Bob Harris

Sorting out the chaos with a big-picture look at fantasy-specific news, notes, and analysis from around the NFL.

09/03/26 Read More
 

The Guru and the Godfather's Can't-Miss IDP Predictions for 2026

Gary Davenport

The Guru and the Godfather break out the crystal ball and make some IDP predictions for the 2026 season.

09/03/26 Read More
 

Aaron Donald, Jacob Rodriguez, and More IDP News Updates

Kyle Bellefeuil

IDP news from around the league to keep you up to date on all things defense for your IDP fantasy football leagues.

09/03/26 Read More